STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE : REAL ESTATE EXAMINING BOARD
REAL ESTATE EXAMINING BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
: (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Real Estate Examining Board to create REEB 12.017 (5) relating to broker application requirements.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., states that each examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., states that an agency “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of