STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., states that an agency “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Section 452.07 (1), Stats.: “The board shall promulgate rules for the guidance of the real estate profession…” Section 452.09 (4) (e), Stats.: “The board may waive any requirement under par. (a), (b), (c), or (d) for any applicant based on standards established by the board by rule.” Plain language analysis: Experience requirements to apply for a real estate broker license are in s. 452.09 (4) (a) to (d), Stats., and are mirrored in Wis. Admin. Code s. REEB 12.017 (3) (a) to (d).